Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
University of Memphis Photo
Our Donors

We are proud to recognize the many individuals, firms and foundations that generously support Memphis Law.  Donors are recognized in the Assisi Historic Lobby where law donors, faculty/staff donors, faculty professorships, scholarships and artwork collections are listed. President’s Society level donors ($1,000 and up) are recognized in The University of Memphis Magazine.

Named Building Commitments -- Firms, Corporations and Foundations

Apperson, Crump & Maxwell
Armstrong Relocation Inc.
Arthur F. and Elise E. Adams Charitable Foundation
The Assisi Foundation of Memphis
AutoZone
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz
Bass, Berry & Sims
Black McLaren Jones Ryland & Griffee
Belz Enterprises
Burch, Porter & Johnson
Butler, Snow, O'Mara, Stevens & Cannada
Charlie Vergos' Rendezvous
Class of 1995
Conley, Campbell, Moss & Smith
Day Foundation
Evans Petree Bogatin
FedEx Corporation
First Tennessee Foundation
Glankler Brown
The Hardison Law Firm
Glassman, Edwards, Wade & Wyatt
Harris Shelton Hanover Walsh
The Hyde Family Foundations
Kiesewetter, Wise, Kaplan & Prather
Kramer Rayson
Law Alumni Chapter, UMAA
Leitner, Willams, Dooley & Napolitan
Less, Getz & Lipman
Morgan Keegan and Company
Plough Foundation
The Self Foundation
The Law Firm of Ballin Ballin and Fishman
Shuttleworth Williams
Williams, McDaniel, Wolfe & Womack
Wyatt Tarrant & Combs
Wyeth Chandler Memorial
Named Building Commitments--Individuals
Ms. Amy J. Amundsen and Judge Robert L. Childers
Mr. Ray Babaoglu, III
Mr. Marc I. Baretz
Ms. Ann L. Benham and Judge Robert S. Benham
Mr. Sam B. Blair, Jr.
Anonymous Donor
Mr. G. Rice Byars, Jr.
Ms. Valerie E. Calhoun and Mr. John A. Elkington
Mr. Gene Carlisle and Ms. Karen Carlisle
Mr. Frank S. Carney
Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Carter
Mr. David E. Caywood
Ms. Glynna Christian
Ms. Karen F. Clark
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Craddock, Jr.
Ms. Sheila Jordan Cunningham and Mr. Roger J. Cunningham
Maria and Michael Douglass
Mr. and Mrs. G. Douglas Edwards, Jr.
Mr. Lawrence E. Evans
Ms. Karen S. Fields-Isaacman
Mr. William R. Ford
Chancellor and Mrs. Arnold B. Goldin
Mr. Martin A. Grusin and Ms. Gayle L. Powelson
Mr. John A. Gupton, III
Mr. Frank S. Hamlin
Mr. John S. Hicks
Mr. Cecil C. Humphreys, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. R. Hunter Humphreys
Mr. John Irvine and Ms. Lynda Irvine
Mr. and Mrs. Alan L. Kosten
Professor Barbara Kritchevsky
Mr. Michael McLaren and Judge Diane K. Vescovo
Anonymous Donor
Dr. Musette S. Morgan and Mr. Allen B. Morgan, Jr.
In Honor of Clinton Ray Pearson
Mr. John V. Phelps
Mr. Joel H. Porter
Mr. Paul E. Prather
Ms. Jackie G. Prester
Mr. Thomas B. Preston
Mr. Andrew H. Raines
In Honor of Fred M. Ridolphi, Jr.
Judge Paul W. Sacco
The Robilio Family
David and Phyllis Scruggs
Mr. James R. Smoot
Ms. Evelyn I. Springer
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Stellute
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Stokes, Jr.
Mr. Donald R. Tracy
Mr. Charles Tuggle and Ms. Jean Tuggle
Mr. and Mrs. Henry M. Turley, Jr.
Mr. John Vergos and Ms. Ellen Vergos
Mr. Steve Vescovo and Ms. Susan Vescovo
Mr. Chris Vescovo and Ms. Anna Vescovo
Mr. Tom Watson and Ms. Robin Watson
Ms. Pauline A. Weaver
Mr. Steve West and Ms. Becky West
Ms. Rebecca W. Wilson
Mr. Tommy D. Womack
Mr. and Mrs. G. Kent Wunderlich
Ms. Jocelyn D. Wurzburg

Endowed Scholarship/Awards/Program Commitments
Deal, Cooper  & Holton 
Harris Shelton Hanover Walsh 
Kiesewetter Wise Kaplan Prather
Wyatt Tarrant and Combs 
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dinkelspiel to the Dinkelspiel Family Scholarship
Sam A. Myar Scholarship*
Judge John Martin Scholarship (Martin Tate Morrow & Marston)*
Judge William B. Leffler Scholarship*
Amy Spain Scholarship*
Anonymous
Black McLaren Jones Ryland & Griffee
Stephen P. Hale and Kimberly Hale Endowed Scholarship
Stephen P. Hale and Kimberly Hale Endowed Fund for Programmatic Initiatives

*existing endowed scholarship

Additional Campaign Commitments 

Armstrong Allen
Mr. Ben C. Adams, Jr.
Mr. Mike Adams
Mr. J. Steven Anderson
Ms. Mary L. Aronov
Mr. Edward T. Autry
Ms. Marjorie S. Baker
Ms. Sara E. Barnett
Mr. Billy R. Barron
Mr. Leo E. Bearman, Jr.
Dr. Daniel S. and Ms. Stephanie S. Beasley
Ms. Katherine Berlin
Mr. Nathan A. Bicks
Mr. Stephen H. Biller
Professor Lynda Black
Mr. Ceylon Blackwell and Ms. Lucy Blackwell
Mrs. Irvin Bogatin
Mr. Andrew D. Borg
Ms. Julie A. Boswell
Ms. Susan W. Bowen and Mr. J. Hunter Lane, Jr.
Mr. Samuel T. Bowman, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. William C. Boyd
Ms. Cristy A. Braun
Professor Ralph Brashier
Mr. Richard M. Brinner
Mr. H. S. Brown
Mr. Charles D. Bullock
Mr. Thomas Caldwell, Jr.
Ms. Susan Callison
Ms. Betty L. Campbell
Mr. Philip Campbell and Ms. Karen Campbell
Mr. L. Donald Campbell, Jr.
Mr. Taylor Cates
Mr. Prince C. Chambliss, Jr.
Ms. Susan M. Clark and Dr. Mark A. Jones
Mr. M. Anderson Cobb, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Cocke
Ms. Leslie G. Coleman
Anonymous Donor
Mr. Kannon C. Conway
Mr. John Cothern and Ms. Deborah Cothern
Mr. Charles C. Cottam
Dr. and Mrs. T. Kyle Creson, Jr.
Mr. Scott Crosby
Mr. Lewis C. Culpepper, III
Ms. Wendy S. Dabbous
Ms. Elizabeth K. Daniel and Mr. Benjamin L. Daniel
Mr. Lundy W. Daniel
Mr. William W. Deupree, Jr.
Deupree Family Foundation
Ms. Helen Dinkelspiel
Mr. Lewis R. Donelson
Mr. Steven N. Douglass
Ann E. Duncan and Dan S. Duncan
Mr. and Mrs. Joe M. Duncan
Mr. Gary B. Douglas
Judge Timothy J. Dwyer and Belynda Dwyer
Ms. Shawna G. Engel
Mr. Henry Evans and Ms. Ginger Evans
Ms. Jennie Stinebaugh Fanous
Ms. Emily A. Farrow
Mr. R. Porter Feild
Ms. Courtney E. Felts
Mr. Danny T. Ferguson
Mr. Jeffrey K. Fleishmann
Mr. C. Bradford Foster, III
Mr. Barry Frager
Ms. Donna D. Fraiche
Mr. Mike Frick and Ms. Elise Frick
Ms. Lynn A. Gardner
Ms. Allison T. Gilbert and Mr. Greg Gilbert
Mr. David E. Goodman, Jr.
Mr. A. N. Graham
Ms. Stephanie J. Weber-Hale
Mr. Douglas F. Halijan
Mr. Stephen Hall
Mr. Charles D. Hamlett
Professor Donna Harkness
Mr. David J. Harris
Mr. John H. Harris, Jr.
Professor Lee Harris
Ms. Sarah L. Harrison
Ms. Tomeka R. Hart
Mr. Don L. Hearn, Jr.
Mr. Russell J. Hensley
Ms. Alice Pettigrew Heywood
Ms. Laura L. Hine
Mr. Geoffrey M. Hirsch
Miss Shannon M. Holland
Mr. and Mrs. John I. Houseal Jr.
Mr. Robert C. Humphreys
Mr. Chervis Isom
Mr. and Mrs. James B. Jalenak
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Jeter
Ms. Valerie Walsh Johnson
Mr. W. Lester Jones, Jr.
Anonymous Donor
Ms. Katharine A. Jungkind
Mr. Philip G. Kaminsky
Mr. and Mrs. Roy Keathley
Judge and Mrs. David S. Kennedy
Liz Landrigan Keough
Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Key
Professor Daniel Kiel
Ms. Jennifer S. Kiesewetter
Mr. J. Steve King
Mr. Randall L. Kinnard
Mr. James L. Kirby
Mr. Joe Kirsch and Ms. Ronni Kirsch
Mr. Theodore T. Kitai
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Kleiser, Jr.
Professor William P. Kratzke
Ms. Lisa Krupicka
Mr. and Mrs. David F. Kustoff
Mr. Justin Label and Ms. Hallie Dinkelspiel Label
Mr. Ralph Lake
Mr. Christopher C. Lamberson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Lanier
Mr. George Lapides and Ms. Barbara Lapides
Mr. J. Brook Lathram
Mr. Joshua B. Lawhead
Ms. Carol W. Lawler and Mr. Paul R. Lawler
Ms. Florence Leffler
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Levy
Mr. George T. Lewis, III
Mr. David H. Lillard, Jr.
Mr. Jay Lindy
Ms. Jeana M. Littrell
Mr. James O. Lockard
Mr. Milton L. Lovell
Ms. Marcy Dodds Magee
Mr. Jack S. Magids
Ms. Melissa A. Maravich
Ms. Jean E. Markowitz
Mr. Michael Marshall
Ms. Janice D. Mashburn and Mr. Randal S. Mashburn
Ms. Anne B. Mathes
Ms. Krista K. Mayfield
Mr. and Mrs. Steven H. McCleskey
Judge Richard P. McCully
Mr. A. Stephen McDaniel
Mr. William J. McGoff
Ms. Esther S. McGuinn
Mr. Edward J. McKenney, Jr.
Ms. Tabitha F. McNabb
Ms. Tina McWhorter
Mr. Michael M. Metzgar
Mary Jo Miller
Friends of James L. Moore
Professor Amy Moorman
Professor Steve Mulroy
Mr. Dan H. Murrell and Ms. Victoria S. Murrell
Mr. Henry Myar
Ms. Katherine Myar
Nahon Saharovich & Trotz
Mr. Charles F. Newman
Mr. James R. Newsom
Ms. Caren D. Nichol
Ms. Kathleen D. Norfleet
Mr. and Mrs. Oscar J. Norris, III
Mr. Junaid Odubeko
Ms. Ashley S. Old
Mr. Thomas L. Parker
Mr. Charles H. Patton
Judge John S. Patton
Ms. Carla A. Peacher-Ryan
Prof. Larry Pivnick
Mr. and Mrs. William O. Plyler
Mr. and Mrs. R. Michael Potter
Mr. E. Todd Presnell
Mr. John Pritchard
Procter and Gamble Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas P. Quay
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Raines
Mr. and Mrs. Boyd L. Rhodes, Jr.
Professor Janet Leach Richards
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel T. Robinson, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thad S. Rodda, Jr.
Professor David S. Romantz
Mr. William Rudner
Mr. John Ryder
Mr. Jonathon Scharff
Mr. Larry Scroggs
Ms. Joyce H. Sealand
Mr. James E. Seeley, Jr.
Shell Oil Company Foundation
Mr. Dewitt Shy, Jr.
Ms. Delaine R. Smith
Dean Kevin H. Smith and Dr. Marilyn Smith
Mr. William S. Solmson
Ms. Jessie Spain and Mr. Billy Spain
Mr. and Mrs. James F. Springfield, Sr.
Stewart and Wilkinson
Mr. Alan R. Strain
Anonymous Donor
Mr. Frank B. Thacher, III
The Jewish Foundation of Memphis
Thomason Hendrix Harvey Johnson Mitchell
Ms. Tanja Lueck Thompson
Mr. Emil E. Thornton, III
Ms. Cynthia J. Tobin
Ms. E. Nicole Trail
Mr. Van D. Turner, Jr.
Mr. Robert D. Van de Vuurst
Mr. John K. Walsh
Mr.  C. B. Ward
Mr. David S. Weintraub
Judge Harry W. Wellford
Ms. Shea Sisk Wellford
Ms. Louise Wells
Ben Weston
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas L. White
Ms. Debra A. Wiles
Mr. Robert Q. Wilson
Ms. Triena Winbery and Mr. Stephen L. Winbery
Mr. Martin A. Wohlfarth
Mr. Alan R. Wolfe
Mr. Michael L. Womack
Mr. Ricky L. Wood
Ms. Molly Wyatt and Mr. Joe Lee Wyatt

Campaign Gifts by Class

1936
Judge John S. Patton

1942
Clinton R. Pearson

1953
Ben Weston

1960
Mr. James F. Springfield, Sr.

1966
Mr. James A. Kleiser, Jr.
Mr. Alan L. Kosten

1968
Mr. Lundy W. Daniel
Mr. William D. Levy
Judge Richard P. McCully
Anonymous Donor

1969
Mr. Boyd L. Rhodes, Jr.

1970
Mr. John I. Houseal, Jr.
Judge David S. Kennedy

1971
Mr. William R. Ford

1972
Mr. Danny T. Ferguson
Mr. John Irvine
Mr. James O. Lockard
Mr. John V. Phelps
Mr. Joseph J. Stellute
Mr. Alan R. Strain
Mr. Tommy D. Womack

1973
Mr. John Elkington
Mr. M. Anderson Cobb, Jr.
Mr. John Cothern
Mr. Martin A. Grusin
Mr. Joe Kirsch
Mr. A. Stephen McDaniel
Mr. John Vergos
Mr. C. B. Ward
Mr. G. Kent Wunderlich

1974
Judge Robert L. Childers
Mr. Ray Babaoglu, III
Mr. Andrew D. Borg
Chancellor Arnold B. Goldin
Mr. Frank S. Hamlin
Mr. Mike T. Marshall
Ms. Kathleen D. Norfleet
Mr. R. Michael Potter
Mr. Richard C. Raines
Mr. David Scruggs
Anonymous Donor

1975
Mr. Marc I. Baretz
Mr.  Thad S. Rodda, Jr.
Mr. Robert Dinkelspiel

1976
Mr. Lawrence E. Evans
Mr. John A. Gupton, III
Mr. David J. Harris
Mr. William M. Jeter
Mr. Randall L. Kinnard
Mr. James L. Kirby
Professor Janet Leach Richards
Mr. Donald R. Tracy
Ms. Ellen Vergos
Mr. B.J. Wade

1977
Mr. Robert E. Craddock, Jr.
Mr. R. Hunter Humphreys
Ms. Jean E. Markowitz
Mr. Edward J. McKenney, Jr.
Mr. W. Steven West
Mr. Joe Lee Wyatt

1978
Mr. Billy R. Barron
Mr. Douglas P. Quay
Ms. Rebecca W. Wilson

1979
Mr. Charles H. Patton
Ms. Pauline A. Weaver
Mr. Alan R. Wolfe

1980
Mr. Richard M. Carter
Judge Timothy Dwyer
Mr. David H. Lillard, Jr.
Judge Diane K. Vescovo
Mr. Andrew H. Raines
Judge Kay Spalding Robilio
Mr. Steve Vescovo
Ms. Jocelyn D. Wurzburg

1981
Mr. Frank S. Carney
Mr. Cecil C. Humphreys, Jr.
Mr. Steven H. McCleskey
Ms. Dorothy J. Pounders
Mr. David Wedekind
Ms. Triena Winbery 
Mr. Ricky L. Wood

1982
Mr. Gary B. Douglas
Mr. Steve P. Hale
Mr. Russell J. Hensley
Mr. Randal S. Mashburn
Mr. Paul E. Prather

1983
Mr. J. Steven Anderson
Mr. Sam B. Blair, Jr.
Mr. Charles C. Cottam
Ms. Sheila Jordan Cunningham 
Mr. Steven N. Douglass
Mr. R. Mark Field
Mr. John S. Hicks
Ms. Carla A. Peacher-Ryan
Mr. John Pritchard

1984
Ms. Mary L. Aronov
Ms. Lynn A. Gardner
Ms. Laura L. Hine
Mr. Paul R. Lawler
Judge Paul W. Sacco

1985
Ms. Barbara Lapides

1986
Mr. Edward T. Autry
Mr. Timothy R. Holton
Mr. Robert D. Van de Vuurst

1987
Ms. Amy J. Amundsen 
Ms. Karen F. Clark
Ms. Katharine A. Jungkind
Mr. Daniel T. Robinson, Jr.
Ms. Joyce H. Sealand

1988
Mr. G. Rice Byars, Jr.
Mr. Paul B. Cooper, III
Mr. W. Lester Jones, Jr.

1989
Mr. Michael J. Douglass
Mr. Barry Frager
Mr. J. Steve King
Ms. Melissa A. Maravich

1990
Mr. Cory B. Trotz
Mr. Chris Vescovo

1991
Ms. Susan M. Clark
Ms. Leslie Coleman
Ms. Delaine R. Smith
Ms. Anna Vescovo

1992
Mr. David F. Kustoff
Ms. Esther S. McGuinn

1993
Mr. Benjamin L. Daniel
Mr. R. Porter Field
Ms. Valerie Walsh Johnson
Ms. Caren D. Nichol
Ms. Cynthia J. Tobin

1994
Ms. Glynna Christian
Mr. Kevin C. Cox
Mr. Stephen Hall
Anonymous Donor
Mary Jo Miller
Anonymous Donor
Ms. Shea Sisk Wellford

1995
Ms. Julie A. Boswell
Mr. Charles D. Bullock
Ms. Karen Campbell
Mr. Phillip Campbell
Ms. Wendy S. Dabbous
Ms. Elizabeth K. Daniel
Ms. Stephanie Weber-Hale
Ms. Jeana M Littrell
Ms. Liz Landrigan Keough
Ms. Krista K. Mayfield
Mr. Oscar J. Norris, III
Mr. E. Todd Presnell
Ms. Jennie Stinebaugh Fanous
Mr. David S. Weintraub

1996
Ms. Alison T. Gilbert
Mr. Michael M. Metzgar
Ms. Jackie G. Prester
Ms. E. Nicole Trail

1997
Mr. Mike Adams
Ms. Belynda Dwyer
Ms. Shannon M. Holland
Ms. Tanja Lueck Thompson

1998
Mr. Geoffrey M. Hirsch
Ms. Roberta Nevil Kustoff
Ms. Marcy Dodds Magee
Ms. Ashley S. Old

1999
Ms. Ann E. Duncan
Mr. Greg Gilbert
Mr. Christopher C. Lamberson

2000
Mr. Samuel T. Bowman, Jr.
Mr. Charles D. Hamlett
Ms. Alice Pettigrew Heywood

2001
Ms. Sara E. Barnett

2002
Ms. Marjorie S. Baker
Mr. Jeffrey K. Fleishmann
Ms. Tomeka R. Hart
Mr. James E. Seeley, Jr.
Ms. Debra A. Wiles

2003
Ms. Emily A. Farrow
Mr. Don L. Hearn, Jr.
Mr. William J. McGoff
Mr. Lew Wardlaw
Mr. Martin A. Wohlfarth

2004
Ms. Cristy A. Braun
Ms. Betty L. Campbell
Mr. Kannon C. Conway
Mr. Lewis C. Culpepper, III

2005
Mr. Richard M. Brinner
Ms. Sarah L. Harrison
Mr. Robert C. Humphreys

 Please contact Shawna G. Engel for name changes and questions.

Calendar

Our donors

Impact of giving

Campaign Recap
Alumni

Areas for giving

Unrestricted/Law Enrichment Fund
Awards & Scholarships
Priority Programs
2013 Class Gift
Planned Giving



How to give to U of Memphis Law

Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2014 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
                       
Last Updated: 1/23/12