Alumni Association - University of Memphis

Join Now!

Previous Awards Galas

Past Event Photos

Distinguished Alumni

Outstanding Young Alumni

Distinguished University Friends

J. Millard Smith Illustrious
Service to the Association

Legacy of Visionary Leadership Award

Distinguished Alumni Awards

set cell vertical height

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Each spring the University presents its highest honors, the Distinguished Alumni Awards, to alumni and friends in one of four categories: Distinguished Alumni, Outstanding Young Alumni, Distinguished University Friends or J. Millard Smith Illustrious Service to the Association. Please click on the category names to learn about former recipients.


A peek into the 2012 Distinguished Alumni Awards

 


Photos

Please browse through photos of past awards galas.
2012: Centennial Distinguished Alumni Awards, U of M Campus
2011: "True Blue", Peabody Memphis
"2010: The Year of the Tiger", Memphis Zoo
2009: "Take the 'M' Train", Central Station
2008: "Once in a Blue Moon", Peabody Memphis
2007: "Baby, if it Ain't Blue, it Ain't True", Gibson Guitar Factory

 

Videos

To view videos of the 2012 and previous Distinguished Alumni Award ceremonies, please visit our YouTube page here.

 

 

back to top


Distinguished Alumni Awards

The Distinguished Alumni Awards are presented in the categories of achievement and service. The purpose of the Distinguished Alumni Award is to publicly recognize alumni for distinguished personal and career accomplishments and for exemplary contributions to society that bring credit to the University of Memphis. Additionally, the Distinguished Alumni Award publicly honors alumni who have performed distinguished service for The University of Memphis through cumulative contributions or by an extraordinary act or effort that advances the University.

1977
Ellen Davies-Rodgers '23

1980
J. Millard Smith '29
H. Frank Magoffin '32, '37
Harvey F. Maxwell Sr. '46
C.L. "Billy" McComas '41
Bob T. Williams '58

1982
Carol Cameron Darr '73, '76
Curtis S. Person Jr. '56
Ronald A. Terry '52

1983
Brig. Gen. A. Paul Bruno '54
R. Brad Martin '76
William N. Morris '54
George E. Crone Jr. '59

1984
Maj. Gen. H.L. Grills '24, '26
H. Pat Heffernan '63
Dr. William R. Lucas '43

1985
R.Adm. Clinton W. Taylor '52
Dr. James W. Williams '66
James A. Hadley Jr. '52

1986
Dr. E. Grady Bogue '57, '65, '68
William W. Farris Sr. '45
William T. Mullen '65, '67

1987
J. Olin Atkins '57, '58
Charles K. Fisher Jr. '57

1988
Pat Kerr Tigrett '63
Angus McEachran '63
Maj. Benjamin R. Schultze '64, '68
Barbara Truax Slover '52

1989
Dr. W.W. Herenton '66
Dr. Kenneth T. Jackson '61
Nicholas L. Johnson '74

1990
Dixie V. Carter '63
Bernice B. Donald '74, '79

1991
Roy W. Black Jr. '61
Dr. Otis L. Floyd '80
Richard C. Hackett '73
Lily Peter '27
Robert Wang '75

1992
Maj. Gen. Donald R. Gardner '60, '73
Dr. Albert C. Yates '65
Rex M. Deloach '63
Dr. Marilyn E. Newhoff '77
J. Harry Woodbury '40

1993
R. Michael Jeter '74
Dr. Archie L. McNeal '32
Dr. J. Boyd Saunders '59
Pauline A. Weaver '71, '74

1994
Veronica F. Coleman '75
Maj. Gen. James Hobson Jr. '75
Dr. James D. Johnson '43

1995
Kellye Cash '87
Sara L. Lewis '72
James L. Rout Jr. '64

1996
Fred Thompson '64
C. Cleveland Drennon Jr. '54

1997
William B. Dunavant '54
Barbara Walker Hummel '48
E. Taylor Richardson '62

1998
R. Jack Fishman '55
Vicki Roman Palmer '80
Dr. Charles H. Brown '68, '70

1999
Benjamin C. Bryant '68, '95
Gail Robinson '66

2000
Tina Santi Flaherty
J.M. "Mickey" Robinson '68
Lt. Gov. John S. Wilder '58

2001
John C. Kelley Jr. '74
Jim Phillips '73, '75
Laurie Tucker '78, '83

2002
Robert "Butch" Childers '71, '74

2003
Frank Flautt '63
Allie Prescott '69, '72

2004
Harold Byrd '71, '75
Margaret Craddock '83, '88
Dan Palmer '66

2005
Marla Johnson Norris '81
James Thomas "Tom" Watson '70

2006
Ken May '83
Deanie Parker '77, '88
Dorothy Johnson Pounders '76, '81

2007
James W. Ayers '65
Marguerite B. Cooper '68, '74
Barbara K. Lipman '83
H. Frank Ricks Jr. '77

2008
G. Douglas Edwards '74
Cathy Ross '82
William Sanderson '68, '71

2009
Thomas Boggs '72
Walter Leavy '75
Lynn Norment '73
Bill Rhodes '88

2010
Ron Hart ’81, ’83
Theopolis Holeman ’71

2011
Ken Bennett '79, '85
Carolyn Hardy ''74, '87
Jody Stephens '84
Dr. Jan Young '83

2012
Richard Glassman '69, '72
William "Bill" H. Watkins, Jr. '67

back to top


Outstanding Young Alumni

Outstanding Young Alumni Awards publicly honor alumni who are 40 years old or younger for their outstanding personal and career achievements and contributions to society that are a credit to the University. These awards are given only in years when a deserving recipient is identified.

1988
Larry D. Cox '69, '73

1989
Dr. Christopher "Kip" Lornell '83

1990
Nancy Elliott McKinnie '74, '80

1991
Gary S. Shorb '85

1992
Gayle Powelson '81

1993
Stephen R. James Jr. '79

1994
George J. Flanigen IV '81

1995
Dr. Theresa M. Okwumabua '82

1996
Holly Kirby Lillard '79, '82

1997
Gregory M. Duckett '85

1998
W. Kevin Vaughan '84

1999
John Dye '96

 

2000
Isaac Bruce

2002
Elliot Perry '91

2003
Eric Jerome Dickey '83
Christie Kelly '91

2004
Reggie Howard '01

2005
Jon McGlothian '97

2006
Robert Stephens '90

2007
David Kustoff '89, '92

2008
Johanna Edwards '01

2010
Tre Hargett '91, '92

2011
Dana Gabrion '98

2012
Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway '03
Claire Robinson '99

back to top


Distinguished University Friends Awards

Distinguished University Friends Awards publicly recognize non-alumni who have performed distinguished service for the University of Memphis through cumulative contributions or by an extraordinary act or effort that advances the University. These awards are given only in years when deserving recipients are identified.

1980
Flora Hayes Rawls
Robert M. Robison
Dr. Cecil C. Humphreys

1984
Pat Walker Shaw

1986
Joseph S. Signaigo

1987
Avron B. Fogelman
Robert F. Fogelman

1989
Helen H. Scheidt

1992
Olin F. Morris

1993
S L Kopald Jr.

1994
Leo F. Bearman Jr.

1996
A C Wharton Jr.
Dr. Willard R. Sparks

1998
Bert H. Bornblum
David Bornblum

1999
Dr. Benjamin L. Hooks

2001
Maxine Smith

2002
Kemmons Wilson
Carlotta Watson

2003
Gene Cashman

2004
Billy Hicks

2005
Rudi E. Scheidt

2007
Isaac Hayes
David Porter

2008
Larry Papasan

2009
Henry Turley

2010
Rita Sparks

2012
John Stokes, Jr.

back to top


J. Millard Smith Illustrious Service to the Association

The J. Millard Smith Illustrious Service to the Association Award publicly recognizes alumni and friends who have performed outstanding service for the Alumni Association.

2007
Lou Strasberg '68

2008
Bruce Harber '91

2010
Bobby Wharton '75

2012
RC and Melba Johnson

back to top

 


Legacy of Visionary Leadership Award

2012
Dr. Shirley Raines & Dr. Robert Canady

 

back to top

Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2014 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
Last Updated: 6/17/13