Back to Accolades 2012 Home
University of Memphis Photo
Arts & Sciences Honors Assembly Awards

Anthropology

  • K. Cole Bradley - Outstanding Senior Scholarship Award
  • Kelly Gilliom - Outstanding Senior Scholarship Award

Arts & Sciences

  • Jonathan Bennett - Dean's Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Biological Sciences

  • EunBit Cho - Biology Faculty Award

Chemistry

  • Leighton Reed - Outstanding General Chemistry Student

City & Regional Planning

  • Liesel Goethert - AICP Outstanding Student
  • Allison Eddins - Graduate Program Community Service Award

Criminology & Criminal Justice

  • Rosa Gonzalez - Veronica F. Coleman Award
  • Marsha Harper - Upsilon Mu Award
  • Peter Sandstrom - Second Stage Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement among Returning Students
  • Marc Molina - Outstanding Academic Achievement Among Career Professionals

Earth Sciences

  • Emily Martin - Paul Sisco Outstanding Senior, Geography
  • Lauren Ferreira - Outstanding Senior, Geology

English

  • Kelly Gilliom - Distinguished Scholarship Award

Foreign Languages & Literatures

  • Christina Gomez - Outstanding Foreign Language Student

History

  • Charles Crabtree - Tennessee Historical Commission Award
  • Amber Colvin - Major L. Wilson Graduate Paper Award
  • Rebekah Propst - Major L. Wilson Undergraduate Paper Award

International Studies

  • Jonathan Bennett - Outstanding Senior Award

Mathematical Sciences

  • Shelby Niday - R. P. Clark Outstanding Junior Award

Philosophy

  • Mallie Dennis - Carroll Bowman Award
  • Kevin Newton - Outstanding Student Award

Physics

  • Brinkley Mathews - Outstanding Student Award

Political Science

  • Evan Morrison - John W. Burgess Award
  • Kyle Luebke - Pre-Law Award
  • Jonathan Bennett - Outstanding Student Award

Psychology

  • Katelynne McClung - Dr. Milton Addington Award

Social Work

  • Leslie Lindsey - NASW, Tennessee Chapter MSW Student of the Year
  • Letitia Clay - NASW, Tennessee Chapter West Branch BSW Student of the Year

Sociology

  • Ivy DePew - Jerry Michel Outstanding Senior Award

Alpha Epsilon Delta

  • Jordan Riddle - Student of the Year

Chi Beta Phi Science

  • Elena Gheorghiu-Polk, Biologicial Sciences
  • Savannah Pierski, Chemistry

  • Phillip Marshall, Earth Sciences - Geological Sciences
  • Tara Telford, Mathematical Sciences
  • Benjamin Jenkins, Physics
  • Natalie Davis, Psychology

The college recently published a new edition of PROFILES Newsletter.

PROFILES presents great happenings,
research and achievements
through the college.

Visit the website.


Travel Enrichment Award Recipients and attendees at the Spring 2012 luncheon

Travel Enrichment Award Recipients and attendees at the Spring 2012 luncheon


Travel Enrichment Award Link to Slideshow

Travel Enrichment Slides

Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2013 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
College of Arts and Sciences Accolades | Dean's Office | 107 Scates Hall | Memphis, TN | 38152-3530 | Phone: 901-678-5449
Last Updated: 11/12/13